28 AUGUST 2012

1. “Sensitive Sector” as defined by RBI includes __________
1) Capital Market
2) Real Estate
3) Commodities
4) All Of the above
5) None Of the above

2. In Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) Scheme, government has targeted to ensure universal access to secondary level education by the year _______
1) 2012
2) 2015
3) 2013
4) 2017
5) 2020

3. Note issuing department of RBI should always possess the minimum gold stock of worth _________
1) Rs.115 crore
2) Rs.85 crore
3) Rs. 200 crore
4) Rs.175 crore
5) No minimum stock is needed

4. Who is the new Secretary General of SAARC?
1) Fathima Dhiyana Sayidh
2) Ahmed Saleem
3) Rehman Khan
4) Abdulla Mohmed
5) None Of the above

5. World Day Against Child Labour is celebrated on ____
1) June 10
2) June 15
3) June 12
4) June 17
5) June 22

6. What is the share of BRICS countries in World GDP?
1) 40%
2) 20%
3) 25%
4) 35%
5) 15%

7. The 25th NATO Summit was held in _______ 
1) Chicago
2) Btitan
3) Mexico
4) France
5) Canada

8. Alok Kumar Misra has been appointed as Chairman of Indian Banks Association (IBA), he is the CMD of which of the following bank?
1) Bank Of Baroda
2) Bank Of India
3) Punjab National Bank
4) Canara Bank
5) Indian Overseas Bank

9. Who is the new Chief Minister of Karnataka state?
1) Sadananda Gowda
2) Pruthvi Raj Chowan
3) Yaddyurappa
4) Jagadish Shettar
5) Prakash Singh

10. Who is the new Chief Election Commissioner of India?
Nandan Neelekani
3) V.S.Sampath
4) V.Gopalan
5) V.S.Sandeep

11. CAPART is related with ______
1) Assisting and Evaluating rural welfare Programmes
2) Computer Hardware
3) Consultant service of export promotion
4) Controlling Pollution in large industries
5) None of these

12. SAARC University will have its Head Office in _________
1) Dhaka (Bangladesh)
2) New Delhi (India)
3) Colombo (Srilanka)
4) Male (Maldives)
5) Kathmandu (Nepal)

13. “World Economic Outlook” report is published by _________
1) IMF
2) World Bank
3) RBI
5) UN

14. Interest rate policy is a part of ______
1) Fiscal Policy
2) Industrial Policy
3) Monetary Policy
4) Capital Market Policy
5) None Of these

15. The new Share Price Index (In dollar Value) of Mumbai Share Market is ______

16. Recently, a new coast guard station was commissioned in Andhra Pradesh at ______
1) Vijaywada
2) Warangal
3) Tirupathi
4) Chittoor
5) Krishnapatnam

17. India has signed MOU with which of the following countries to boost its bilateral ties in the tourism sector, recently?
1) Austria
2) Israel
3) Italy
4) Netherlands
5) Thailand

18. Serena Williams won her fifth Wimbledon Title, by defeating whom in the final?  
1) Victoria Azarenka
2) Maria Sarapova
3) Samantha Stosur
4) Agnieszka Radwanska
5) Sara Errani

19. Which of the following rates are not decided by RBI?
1) Repo Rate
2) Reverse Repo Rate
3) Base Rate
4) Bank Rate
5) CRR

20. Which of the following year of the 11th Five Year Plan (2007-2012) registered the highest GDP growth rate?
1) 2007-2008
2) 2008-2009
3) 2009-2010
4) 2010-2011
5) 2011-2012

21. Who won the Wimbledon Men’s singles 2012?
1) Roger Federer
2) Rafel Nadal
3) Novak DJokovic
4) Andy Murray
J.del Potro

22. The HeadQuarters of the IMF is located in _____ ?
1) London
2) Paris
3) New York
4) Tokyo
5) Washington DC

23. RBI has decided to release “Plastic Notes” in circulation. The first such series to be circulated will be of _________
1) Rs.5 notes
2) Rs.10 notes
3) Rs.50 notes
4) Both Rs.5 & Rs.10
5) None Of these

24. UNO has constituted a new cell for “Gender Equality and Empowerment of Women” with the name ________ 
1) Development Women
2) UN Women
3) UN Women Empowerment
4) Division for the Advancement of the Women
5) Italy

25. After the purchase of 200 tone gold from IMF, India’s Central Bank RBI became the _____ largest gold holding Central Bank in the country.
1) Third
2) Fourth
3) Sixth
4) Tenth
5) None of these

26. What is the present rate of SLR?
1) 22%
2) 24%
3) 25%
4) 20%
5) 23%

27. What is the share of sponsor bank in the capital of Regional Rural Bank (RRB)?
1) 35%
2) 40%
3) 49%
4) 51%
5) 100%

28. How many company’s shares have been included in Bombay Stock Market’s new share named as BSE power Index?
1) 10
2) 12
3) 14
4) 16
5) 18

29. Union Budget 2012-13 projects GDP growth rate for 2012-13 at _____
1) 8.0%
2) 7.8%
3) 7.6%
4) 7.4%
5) 6.1%

30. Government has notified to change the FDI ceiling in single brand retailing ______
1) From 51% to 75%
2) From 49% to 51%
3) From 74% to 100%
4) From 51% to 75%
5) From 51% to 100%

31. Who is the new chief Executive officer of Deutsche Bank?
1) Anshu Jain
2) Bikram Singh
3) D.K.Joshi
4) V.S.Sampath
5) Prasanth Singh

32. Indian State which has become the first Nirmal Rajya that is 100% open defecation free is ________
1) West Bengal
2) Sikkim
3) Tripura
4) Assam
5) Bihar

33. The new Egypt President who was elected in June 2012?
1) Bismilla Khan
2) Anshu Jain
3) Trinath Singh
4) Mohammad Morsi
5) Honsi Mubarak

34. Which country test fired the nuclear capable Hatf-VII or Babur Cruise missile with a range of 700 km is ________
1) Pakistan
2) Bangladesh
3) India
4) Iran
5) Russia

35. Who is the head of 99th Indian Science Congress, which is held in Bubaneshwar?
1) Pratibha Patil
2) D.SubbaRao
3) Dr.Manmohan Singh
4) Sonia Gandhi
5) None Of these

36. In the cheques, the drawee is _______
One who writes cheque
2) One who mediates cheque
3) RBI
4) Bank
5) All Of the above

37. The FIFA (Federation of International Football Association) world cup venues given. Pick the correct one ?
1) 2010-South Africa
2) 2014-Brazil
3) 2018-Russia
4) 2022-Qatar
5) All Of the above

38. _______ percent of Net Bank Credit (NBC) to be given to Priority sector lending by Domestic Banks as per the order of RBI?
1) 38
2) 40
3) 35
4) 31
5) 50

39. Expand ECGC Ltd _________
1) Export Cash Guarantee Corporation of India Limited
2) Export Credit Guild Corporation of India Limited
3) Export Credit Guarantee Company of India Limited
4) Expand Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited
5) Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited

40. The account in which trading of shares in their electronic form is ________
1) DEMAT Account
2) NRI Account
3) Foreign Account
4) Current Account
5) Recurring Account
41. The new chairman of Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India is ______
1) T.V.Raghu Nath
2) D.K.Mehrotra
3) Snigdha Nandipati
4) Rahul Battacharya
5) J.Hari Narayan

42. Indian Cricketer who won Wisden India’s maiden outstanding achievement award is:
1) M.S.Dhoni
2) Sachin Tendulkar
3) Rahul Dravid
4) V.V.S.Laxman
5) Yuvraj Singh

43. The highest number of branches hold by a foreign bank in India is ________
2) Citi Bank
3) RBS
4) Deutche Bank
5) Standard Charted Bank

44. Highest rate of Interest fetch by _________
1) Savings Deposit
2) Current Account
3) Fixed Deposit
4) Recurring Account
5) None of these

45. Hyper Inflation means __________
1) Extremely rapid or out of control deflation
2) Extremely slow growth of Inflation
3) Extremely rapid or out of control Inflation
4) Inflation not at all seen
5) None Of these


24 JUNE 2012 

1. In which place the Asia’s first and largest solar power park situated in India?
1) Rajasthan
2) Andhrapradesh
3) Odisha
4) Gujrath
5) Kerala

2. Summer Olympics of 2016 will be organised in ____ ?
1) China
2) India
3) Brazil
4) Russia
5) London

3. Which of the following books has been written by the classis Russian author Maxim Gorky?
1) The Mother
2) As You Like It
3) Lolita
4) War and Peace
5) Alice in Wonderland

4. Who is the new President of Malawi?
1) Amadov Toumani
2) Joyce Banda
3) Lucas Papademos
4) Abdul Halim
5) None Of these

5. The World Environment Day is celebrated on ____
1) June 10
2) June 5
3) May 5
4) April 7
5) October 16

6. Who is the third Indian to clinch the Asian Snooker Championship?
1) Pankaj Advani
2) Om Agarwal
3) Subhash Agarwal
4) Aditya Mehta
5) None of these

7. Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Awards are given for exemplary work in the field of ___ 
1) Sports
2) Journalism
3) Literature
4) Social Service
5) Science & Technology

8. ASHA is a part of which of the following schemes launched by the Govt Of India?
1) Operation Black Board
2) Mid Day Meal scheme
3) National Old Age Pension Scheme
4) National Rural Health Mission
5) Bharat Nirman

9. Who is the former BCCI president died recently?
1) N.K.P. Salve
2) Nityananda Mohapatya
3) Jaganmohan Dalmia
4) Anthony De Mella
5) None Of these

10. Who is the new Prime Minister of Pakistan?
Yousuf Raza Gilani
Makhdoom Shahabuddin
3) Raja Parvez Ashraf
4) Raja Parvez Musaraf
5) None of these

11. On which of the following “Head Of Expenses”, the expenses of the Government Of India are highest?
1) Food Subsidy
2) Fertilizer Subsidy
3) Pradan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
4) Maintanance of National Highways
5) Oil Subsidy

12. In Deposits Account “KYC” (Know Your Customer) has been implemented as per directive of ____
1) IBA
2) RBI
3) Ministry Of Financy

13. Which of the following is a financial Asset?
1) Gold
2) Silver
3) Shares in a DEMAT Account
4) Land & Buildings
5) None of these

14. Which of the following has got RBI nod to issue pre-paid cards to its clients?
1) LIC
2) GIC
5) None Of these

15. Exporters in India get Insurance cover and risk cover from which of the following organizations?
3) RBI
5) None Of these

16. An IPO is _____
1) Initial Price offered by a private limited company to its shareholders
2) An offer by an unlisted company for sale of its shares for the first time to the public.
3) Used to increase the share capital of an unlisted company
4) A book building process
5) None of these

17. DSCR indicates the ability of a company to _____
1) Service its shareholders
2) Meet its current liabilities
3) Meet its long term debt obligations
4) Raise further capital
5) None of these

18. Which of the following will set up core banking infraustructure for rural banks?
2) IBA
3) RBI
4) SBI

19. Which of the following rates signal the RBI’s long term outlook on interest rates?
1) Repo Rate
2) Reverse Repo Rate
3) Bank Rate
4) SLR
5) CRR

20. Excise Duty is levied on which of the following ?
1) Agro Products
2) Imported Goods
3) Manufacturing Of Goods
4) Services Provided by hotels and travel Agents
5) All Of these

21. Who won the French Open women singles 2012?
1) Sara Errani
2) Maria Sharapova
3) Samantha Stosur
4) Na Li
5) None of these

22. The HeadQuarters of the World Bank is located in _____ ?
1) London
2) Paris
3) New York
4) Tokyo
5) Washington DC

23. Which of the following schemes has been launched by the Government Of India for the school children only?
1) Kutir Jyoti
2) Kishor Jeevan
3) Mid Day Meal
4) Aadhar

24. Which of the following countries launched its first Space Laboratory Module named “Tiangong-1” recently?
1) China
2) South Korea
3) Japan
4) North Korea
5) Italy

25. On which date the Titanic ships 100th anniversary was celebrated recently?
1) 12 April
2) 14 April
3) 14 October
4) 12 October
5) None of these

26. What is the present rate of CRR?
1) 4.00%
2) 5.75%
3) 6.00%
4) 4.75%
5) 4.50%

27. Who among the following are the beneficiaries of the “Reverse Mortagage Scheme”?
1) Government Employees
2) Senior Citizen
3) Unemployed persons
4) Person of BPL category
5) None of these

28. To get the credit history of a company, which among the following should be appreciated?
4) RBI
5) None Of these

29. When was Imperial Bank changed to State Bank of India?
1) Janaury 1, 1935
2) Feb 26, 1947
3) July 1, 1955
4) January 1, 1955
5) Drive Board

30. Which of the following approves draft of the 5 year plans?
1) Planning commission
2) National Innovation Concil
3) National Development Council
4) Finance Commission
5) None of these

31. RBI released Rs.5 Coin to mark the 1000 years of which of the following temple recently?
1) Brihadeswara Temple
2) Vaishno Devi Temple
3) Kashi Vishwanath Temple
4) Tirumala Dwaraka Temple
5) Sabarimala Temple

32. Who is the head of IMF?
1) Montek Singh Ahluwalia
2) Christina Lagarde
3) John Paol
4) Lia Xiabaou
5) Robert Zoellick

33. Validity period of a cheque is _____
1) 6 months
2) 45 days
3) 4 months
4) 1 year
5) 3 months

34. LERMS means?
1) Liberalized Exchange Rate Management System
2) Local Error Report of Management & System
3) Lower Extremely Review Machines
4) Lowest Extreme Report Mechanism
5) Liberalized Export Rate Mechanism System

35. Who is the head of 99th Indian Science Congress, which is held in Bubaneshwar?
1) Pratibha Patil
2) D.SubbaRao
3) Dr.Manmohan Singh
4) Sonia Gandhi
5) None Of these

36. Who is the chief minister of Manipur?
Okram Ibobi Singh
2) Vikram Ibobi Singh
3) Prakash Singh Badal
4) Vijay Bahuguna
5) Akram Ibobi Singh

37. Recently, Statue of Liberty has completed ______ years of dedication
1) 100
2) 125
3) 150
4) 175
5) None of these

38. Treasury Bills are basically ____
1) An instrument to borrow short term funds
2) An instrument of capital Market
3) An instrument to borrow long term funds
4) An instrument of money market
5) None of these

39. Which of the following is NOT a type of cheque issued by an individual?
1) Bearer Cheque
2) Order Cheque
3) Crossed Chequer
4) Savings Cheque
5) Post dated cheque

40. Loan given by the banks to farmers/ small shop owners etc. is known as _____
1) Corporate Loan
2) Business Loan
3) Priority Sector Loan
4) Commercial Loan
5) None Profitable Loan


9 JUNE 2012 

1. Who has been appointed as the new CMD of Coal India? 
    (A) S.Narsing Rao
    (B) Zohra Chatterji
    (C) Nirmal Chandra Jha
    (D) O.P.Bhatt
    (E) None of these
2. Vikra Sarabhai Space Center which was in news recently is located in__
    (A) Ahmedabad
    (B) Thiruvananthapuram
    (C) Chandi
    (D) Sriharikota
    (E) Thumba
3. The 20th ASEAN Summit was organized in which of the following places in April 2012?       
    (A) London
    (B) Paris
    (C) Phnom Penh
    (D) Manila
    (E) None Of these
4. In deposits Accounts “KYC” (Know Your Customer) has been implemented as per directive of___   
    (A) IBA
    (B) RBI
    (C) SEBI
    (D) Ministry Of Finance
    (E) IRDA
5. Hun Sen is Prime Minister of which one of the following countries 
    (A) Canada
    (B) Australia
    (C) Tajikistan
    (D) Cambodia
    (E) None of these
6. Which of the following awards is given by UNESCO?   
    (A) Kalinga Prize
    (B) Oscar Award
    (C) Man Booker Prize
    (D) Pulitzer Prize
    (E) None of these
7. Excise Duty is levied on which of the following?  
    (A) Agro Products
    (B) Imported goods
    (C) Manufacturing of goods
    (D) Services provided by hotels and travel agents
    (E) All of these
8. Which of the following term is used in Economics?   
     (A) Keynesian
     (B) Adsorption
     (C) Affinity Matrix
     (D) Gene Flow
     (E) None of these
9. The difference between revenue expenditure and revenue receipts is___   
    (A) Revenue Deficit
    (B) Fiscal Deficit
    (C) Adverse Balance Of payments
    (D) Income and Expenditure Deficit
    (E) None Of these
10. Which of the following rates signal the RBI’s long term outlook on interest rates?
    (A) Repo Rate
    (B) Reverse Repo Rate
    (C) Bank Rate
    (D) SLR
    (E) CRR
11. Which stock Exchange has joined hands with New York Institute of Finance to offer financial market-related courses in the country?
    (A) Bombay Stock Exchange
    (B) National Stock Exchange
    (C) MCX Stock Exchange
    (D) National Commodity Exchange
    (E) All of these
12. Which of the following places is called the “City of Oranges” in India?        
    (A) Nagpur
    (B) Mumbai
    (C) Jaipur
    (D) Lucknow
    (E) Hyderabad
13. Who is the winner of the 2012 Templeton Prize?   
    (A) Late Mother Teresa 
    (B) Billy Graham
    (C) Francisco J.Ayala    
    (D) Dalai Lama
    (E) None Of these
14. Who has been chosen for Sraswati Samman 2011?   
    (A) Lakshmi Nandan Bora
    (B) S.L.Bhyrappa
    (C) Dhanushkodi Ramaswamy
    (D) A.A.Manavalan
    (E) None Of these
15.World Environment Day is celebrated on
    (A) 15th June
    (B) 5th June
    (C) 5th July
    (D) 7th April
    (E) None Of these
16.What is the present CRR? 
     (A) 4.50%
     (B) 8.0%
     (C) 9.0%
     (D) 4.75%
     (E) None Of these
17. Which of the following countries will host T-20 World cup-2014?   
    (A) Sri Lanka
    (B) Bangladesh
    (C) Australia
    (D) Kenya
    (E) None of these
18. Brand name “Kingfisher” is associated with which of the following fields?
     (A) Airbus Industries
     (B) Nuclear power
     (C) Pharmaceuticals
     (D) Textile Industry
     (E) None Of these
19. Who amongst the following is Civil Aviation Minister?  
     (A) Kamal Nath 
     (B) Murali Deora
     (C) Ajith Singh
     (D) Vayalar Ravi
     (E) None of these
20. What is the present SLR?
     (A) 23%
     (B) 24%
     (C) 25%
     (D) 9%
     (E) 15%



1. When did Regional Rural Banks start functioning in India?
(A) 1975
(B) 1947
(C) 1956
(D) 1960
Answer: (A)

2. Who was the Chairman of the Sixth Central Pay Commission?
(A) Justice B. N. Srikrishna
(B) Prof. Ravindra Dholakia
(C) J. S. Mathur
(D) Sushma Nath
Answer: (A) 

3. The 11th Five Year Plan is termed as plan for.
(A) India’s Health
(B) Eradication of poverty from India
(C) India’s Education
(D) Development of Rural India
Answer: (C) 

4. Which of the following correctly describes what sub-prime lending is?
(1) Lending to the people with less than ideal credit status.
(2) Lending to the people who are high value customers of the banks.
(3) Lending to those who are not a regular customer
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All
Answer: (A) 

5. The actual return of an investor is reduced sometimes as the prices of the commodities go up all of a sudden. In financial sector this type of phenomenon is known as:
(A) Probability risk
(B) Market risk
(C) Inflation risk
(D) Credit risk
Answer: (A) 

6. Which of the following is the limitation of the ATMs owing to which people are required to visit branches of the bank?
(1) It does not accept deposits.
(2) It has a limited cash disbursement capacity.
(3) Lack of human interface.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) All
Answer: (D) 

7. The World Development Report 2009 is released by which of the following Organisations?
(D) World Bank
Answer: (D)  

8. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about the Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc. which was in news sometimes back?
(1) The US government provided a US$ 7000 million bailout package to the company.
(2) The company filed for bankruptcy in a court in New York.
(3) The company is now out of financial crisis and is busy in its restructuring so that it can start afresh.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) All
Answer: (B)  

9. The Reserve Bank of India has recently issued guidelines to banks on Pillar 2 of Basel II
framework. Pillar 2 deals with which of the following?
(1) Better human resource management
(2) Adequate capital to support risks
(3) Better profitability with minimum number of employees
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) None of these
Answer: (D)  

10.The World Investment Report 2008 was released in September 20This report is published every year by:
(A) Government of India
(B) World Trade Organisation (WTO)
(C) Asian Development Bank (ADB)
(D) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Answer: (D)  

11. As we all know some new initiatives were introduced in the area of Fiscal Management by the government of India. Which of the following acts was passed a few years back to keep a check on the fiscal indiscipline on macroeconomic parameters?
(D) Public Debt Act
Answer: (B)  

12. Which of the following has the sole right of issuing paper notes in India?
(A) Union Government
(B) Reserve Bank of India
(C) Ministry of Finance
(D) Supreme Court
Answer: (B)   

13. Decision taken at Bretton Woods Conference led to the formation of
Answer: (B)   

14. Which of the following is known as plastic money?
(A) bearer cheques
(B) credit cards
(C) demand drafts
(D) gift cheques
Answer: (B)   

15. Euro is the currency of European Union. When did it come into being?
(A) 1999
(B) 1995
(C) 2000
(D) 2001
Answer: (A)   

16. Which is the largest commercial bank in India?
(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) State Bank of India
(C) ICICI Bank
(D) Bank of India
Answer: (B)   

17. The Bank of Calcutta, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Madras were merged in 1921 to form
(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) Imperial Bank of India
(C) Bank of India
(D) Union Bank of India
Answer: (B)   

18.In India, income tax is levied by
(A) Union Government
(B) State Governments
(C) Ministry of Finance
Answer: (A)   

19. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in?
(A) 1947
(B) 1948
(C) 1950
(D) 1956
Answer: (B)   

20. What is a Bank which has capital and reserves of over Rs. 5 lakhs called?
(A) National Bank
(B) Cooperative Bank
(C) Scheduled Bank
(D) Unscheduled Bank
Answer: (C)


1) This agency issued guidelines on distance marketing of products on 6 April 2011 to protect the interest of people who buy policies over phone or Internet. Identify the agency.
d. DoT

2) In India’s first sale of rupee perpetual bonds by a non-finance company Rs 1500 crore ($332 million) was raised. Name the non-finance company.

a. Tata Steel
b. Pantallons Retail
c. RIL
d. Maruti Suzuki

3) Which of the following Indian cricket players took the highest number of wickets in the recently concluded ICC World Cup 2011 along with Pakistan’s Shahid Afridi? 

a. Yuvraj Singh
b. Zaheer Khan
c. Munaf Patel
d. Harbhajan Singh

4) Union Sports Ministry on 6 April 2011 formed a committee to fine-tune the draft National Sports Development Bill. Who is heading the committee? 

a. Justice Mukul Mudgal
b. Justice Tej Pratap Singh Mann
c. Justice Gurdev Singh
d. Justice Jaswant Singh Phogat

5) Name the cricketer who beat Michael Clarke by a comfortable 15-vote margin to bag the Allan Border Medal besides being named Australia’s ODI Player of the Year in Feb 2010? 

a. Shane Watson
b. Simon Katich
c. Mitchell Johnson
d. Sachin Tendulkar

6) Record food grain production helped to reduce food inflation to a four month low for the week ending 26 March 2011. What was the inflation percentage for the week? 

a. 9.18%
b. 9.25%
c. 9.21%
d. 9.36%

7) Praveen Kumar Tripathi took over as the Chief Secretary of which of the following governments on 4 April 2011? 

a. Delhi Government
b. Haryana Government
c. Uttar Pradesh Government
d. Uttarakhand Government

8) The Union Government gifted a Kendriya Vidyalaya to a nondescript village Indrapura to which of the following Indian states? 

a. Bihar
b. Odisha
c. Rajasthan
d. Madhya Pradesh

9) The Supreme Court on 5 April 2011 passed an order to lift iron export ban imposed by which of the following Indian states on 26 July 2010 and also ordered it to implement the new rules for regulating iron ore mining and transportation? 

a. Tamil Nadu
b. Andhra Pradesh
c. Karnataka
d. Odisha

10) To enhance credit worthiness of economically weaker sections and LIG households, a Mortgage Risk Guarantee Fund was announced to be created under which of the following scheme or Yojana? 

a. Rajiv Awas Yojana
b. Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana
c. Indira Awas Yojana
d. Mahatama Gandhi NREGA

11) Which agency issued guidelines on distance marketing of products on 6 April 2011 to protect the interest of people who buy policies over phone or Internet? 

d. DoT

12) Buyer's Credit was launched by the Commerce and Industry Minister, Anand Sharma, on 6 April 2011 to boost project exports from India. Under which of the following was Buyer’s Credit launched? 

a. National Export Insurance Account
b. Export-Import Bank of India
c. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India
d. Reserve Bank of India

13) Read the two statements mentioned with regard to the budgetary allocations for addressing environmental concerns. 

1. The budget proposed that the solar lantern used in far-flung villages will attract no duty from 10 per cent charged earlier.
2. To provide green and clean transportation for the masses, National Mission for Hybrid and Electric Vehicles will be launched in the year 2011 in collaboration with all stakeholders. Which of them is true?
a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 & 2
d. None of the above

14) 21 year old Marjan Kalhor is the first Iranian woman to have entered an Olympic event. She is a participant in the 2010 Winter Olympics that began in Vancouver on 12 Feb 2010. Which sport is she associated with? 

a. Ski
b. Shot put
c. Cycling
d. Bobsleigh

15) With his victory in the men’s large hill ski jump on 20 Feb 2010 at the Vancouver Olympics, he became the first person to win four individual gold ski jumping medals. Name this sportsperson. 

a. Simon Ammann (Switzerland)
b. Ahonen Janne (Finland)
c. Alexander Nicholas (USA)
d. Bardal Anders (Norway)

16) The Indian Government in April 2011 issued a notice to which of the following companies to terminate licences for Kerala, West Bengal and Assam for delay in roll- out of services in these three circles?

a. Sistema Shyam Teleservices
b. Tata Teleservices
c. Reliance

17) Which Italian luxury sports car makers on 6 April 2011 announced its entry into the Indian market where it will sell its high-performance cars priced between Rs1.20 crore and Rs1.43 crore? 

a. Maserati
b. Bentley
c. Aston Martin
d. Maybach

18) Who did HDFC Bank, the country's second-largest private sector lender appoint in March 2011 to head its investment banking division? 

a. Rakesh Singh
b. Charul Madan
c. Gaurav Khungar
d. Atul Singh

19) Gangaur, a festival which marks the union of Lord Shiva and his consort, Goddess Parvati is celebrated for 18 days from the day after Holi in which of the following Indian states? 

a. Rajasthan
b. Karnataka
c. Tamil Nadu
d. Uttaranchal

20) Read the following statements with regard to the allocation in the Educational sector as proposed by Union Budget 2011-12. 

 For Sarva Siksha Abhiyan the allocation was increased by 40 percent to 21000 crore rupees.
 All institutions of higher learning will be connected through optical fibers by March 2012.
 500 crore rupees was proposed to be provided for national skill development fund.
 For the needy scheduled castes ad scheduled tribe candidates studying in class-IX and Xth pre-matric scholarship scheme was proposed to be introduced. Which of the above mentioned statements is not true?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3 & 4
d. 4

21) Scientists recently developed a computer that could be controlled by the power of thought. It would help people unable to speak or move. What is the name of the technology which they used to develop this kind of computer? 

a. electrocortiography
b. symbian C++
c. java
d. flash lite

22) Which of the following companies bought the Pringles brand from Procter & Gamble Co for $1.5 billion? 

a. Diamond Foods Inc
b. PepsiCo's Frito-Lay
c. Emerald Nuts
d. Kettle Potato Chips

23) Online marketplace eBay India, in association with leading apparel brand Reebok auctioned a bat autographed by Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni. The proceeds of the auction will go to which of the following NGOs? 

a. Oxfem
b. CRY
c. All Bengal Women’s Union

24) Which Indian hockey player was in April 2011 named captain of the Indian Hockey team the upcoming Sultan Azlan Shah Cup scheduled to be played in Malaysia from 5-15 May 2011? 

a. Arjun Halappa
b. Rajpal Singh
c. Bharat Kumar Chetri
d. Mohd. Amir Khan

25) Under the Godfrey Phillips Zonal Bravery Awards given away by the former ruler of Jodhpur, Gaj Singh in Jaipur on 5 April 2011, which of the following NGOs was honoured with the Amodhini Award of Rs.1 lakh? 

a. Udyogini
b. Charities Aid Foundation
c. CRY
d. Akhil Bharatiya Vanavasi Kalyan Ashram

26) The Basic Customs Duty exemption was proposed to be extended to which of the following sectors? 

a. art and antiquities for exhibition or display in private art galleries
b. Cinematographic film, factory-built ambulances
c. syringes and needles
d. agricultural machinery

27) A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of Japan. Where is the Pacific Tsunami Warning System headquartered?  

a. Hawai
b. Tokyo
c. Manila
d. Jakarta

28) Which of the following companies announced on 6 April 2011 that it won contract to provide broadband internet connectivity to Indian Railways through state-run RailTel Corp of India Ltd? 

a. DEL
b. IBM
c. Infosys
d. HCL Infosystems

29) Which super luxury carmaker on 7 April 2011 unveiled Continental GT sedan in India? 

a. Ferrati
b. Bentley
c. Maybach
d. Maserati

30) What amount of money was allocated for Bharat Nirman? 

a. 1000 crore
b. 58000 crore
c. 55438 crore
d. 14362 crore

31) Who defeated Tamarine Tanasugarn on 15 Feb 2010 to retain the Pattaya Open title? 

a. Vera Zvonareva of Russia
b. Sabine Lisicki of Germany,
c. Ayumi Morita of Japan
d. Kimiko Date Krumm of Japan

32) A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of japan. What are the possible factors which can cause Tsunami? 

i)An Earthquake
ii) A landslide
iii) A volcanic eruption or explosion
iv) Impact by a meteorite
Please choose the right option
a. i, ii, iii and iv
b. i and ii only
c. ii and iii only
d. i and iv only

33) Which of the following Indian cricket is the most heavily insured player for the forthcoming Indian Premier League (IPL) 4 T-20 tournament which begins on 8 April 2011? 

a. Sachin Tendulkar
b. Yuvraj Singh
c. M S Dhoni
d. Virender Sehwag

34) The Union Budget for 2011-12 proposed lowering of qualifying age for tax relief for senior citizens from 65 years to _? 

a. 55
b. 58
c. 60
d. 62

35) Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee proposed to increase the Income Tax Exemption Limit for individual tax payers from 1 lakh 60 to _? 

a. 1 lakh 80 thousand
b. 1 lakh 90 thousand
c. 2 lakh
d. 2 lakh 20 thousand

36) Noted Social worker Anna Hazare on 5 April 2011 started his hunger strike  at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi to protest against the reported delay in bringing in which of the following bills to effectively deal with corruption? 

a. Lokpal Bill
b. The Competition (Amendment) Bill
c. The Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India Bill
d. The Appropriation (No.3 ) Bill

37) Who became the world number one badminton player? 

 Saina Nehwal
b. Wang Xin
c. Sania Mirza
d. Wang Shixian

38) When is the National Youth Day observed? 

a. January 14
b. February 14
c. August 31
d. January 12

39) What is Tejas? 

a. Spacecraft
b. Missile
c. Submarine
d. Light combat aircraft

40) Who is the Chairperson of the Central Board Film Certification? 

a. Sharmila Tagore
b. Karan Johar
c. Nafisa Ali
d. Om Puri
e. None of these

41) Ali Akbar Salehi is the foreign minister of 

a. Israel
b. Iran
c. Afghanistan
d. Indonesia

42) Who is the new chief of Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)? 

a. AP Singh
b. Arun Shourie
c. Sanjeev Tripathi
d. BK Gupta

 According to an extensive genetic study on modern humans, two conclusions were drawn out. 
 There is an enormous amount of diversity in the African hunter-gatherer populations.
 The genetic diversity among 27 present-day African populations originated in southern Africa and progressed to northern Africa.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a. Both i and ii
b. Neither I and ii
c. Only i
d. Only ii

 Which one of the following Indian states recently released a Braille version of the RTI (Right to Information) Act and its rules for the benefit of visually challenged? 
a. Gujarat
b. Bihar
c. Haryana
d. Madhya Pradesh

 Roger Federer won his fourth Australian Open Tennis Championship and 16th Grand Slam on 31 Jan 2010. Who did he defeat in the final of the Australian Open 2010? 
a. Rafael Nadal
b. Andy Murray
c. Fred Perry
d. Rod Laver

46) Which of the following Bollywood Actress won the Best Actress trophy at the 13th London Asian Film Festival for her performance in Onir’s I AM? 

a. Nandita Das
b. Juhi Chawla
c. Tabu
d. Konkona Sen Sharma

47) In tiger census 2010, 

 Pugmarks were used as the only indicator of tiger numbers.
 An advanced Scientific process was adopted which included video trapping and use of satellite data. Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?
Choose the right option: 

a. Only i is incorrect
b. Only ii is incorrect
c. Both i and ii are incorrect
d. Both i and ii are not incorrect

 India defeated Pakistan by 29 runs in the semi finals of the ICC World Cup 2011 played at Mohali. Who was declared man of the match of the high powered game? 
a. Saeed Ajmal
b. Sachin Tendulkar
c. Munaf Patel
d. Wahab Riaz

 Which of the following bodies put off indefinitely the new rules governing unwanted telemarketing calls which were supposed to be implemented from 21 March 2011? 
a. Department of Telecommunication (DoT)
b. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)
c. Indian Ministry of communication & Technology
d. HRD Ministry

 The Indian government in March 2011 conferred the Miniratna status on which of the following PSUs? 
a. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC)
b. Air India Charters Ltd
c. Cement Corporation of India
d. HMT Machine Tools Ltd
1) B 2) A 3) B 4) A 5) A 6) A 7) A 8) C 9) C 10) A 11) B 12) A 13) B 14) A 15) A 16) A 17)C 18) A     19) A 20) B 21) A 22) A 23) B 24) A 25) A 26) A 27) A 28) D 29) B 30) B 31) A32) A 33) C 34) C 35) A 36) A 37) B 38) D 39) D 40) A 41) B 42) C 43) A 44) A 45) B 46)B 47) A 48) B 49) B 50) A

Prathama Gramin Bank Officers Exam-2011

General Knowledge  
(Exam Held on 25-9-2011)

1. Who amongst the following is a Classic Russian author and had written famous book ‘Anna Karenina’ ?
(A) Anton Chekhov
(B) Leo Tolstoy
(C) Maxim Gorky
(D) Vladimir Nabokav
(E) Boris Pasternak
Ans : (B)

2. What is the full form of the letter ‘D’ in the abbreviation ‘MPLADS’ which was recently in news ?
(A) Damaging
(B) Decorating
(C) Development
(D) Dealing
(E) Delimitation
Ans : (C)

3. The World Bank has given a US $ 1 billion loan to clean which of the following rivers in India?
(A) Narmada
(B) Krishna
(C) Ganga
(D) Jhelum
(E) Beas
Ans : (C)

4. India is a member of which of the following group of countries ?
(C) European Union
(D) Least Developed countries
Ans : (E)

5. Prime Minister of India was recently on a visit to Ethiopia and Tanzania. This means he visited two—
(A) European countries
(B) African countries
(C) Asian countries
(D) American countries
(E) Middle East countries
Ans : (B)

6. The 34th National Games were organized in which of the following States ?
(A) Bihar
(B) Assam
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Gujarat
(E) Jharkhand
Ans : (E)

7. Who among the following has taken over as Union Minister of Railways ?
(A) Dinesh Trivedi
(B) Lalu Prasad Yadav
(C) Kamal Nath
(D) Sharad Pawar
(E) Anand Sharma
Ans : (A)

8. India recently decided to provide US $ 500 million to which of the following nations in its neighbourhood to help it in its redevelopment projects as the country is trying to come up after a long civil war and control of UN peace keeping forces ?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Pakistan
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Nepal
(E) Bhutan
Ans : (C)

9. As per the amendments made in the Right to Education Act, now free-education will be available to the children upto Standard—
(A) 4th
(B) 6th
(C) 8th
(D) 10th
(E) 12th
Ans : (D)

10. Which of the following State Govts. signed a historical pact on Gorkhaland Administration a few months back ?
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) West Bengal
(D) Assam
(E) Manipur
Ans : (C)

11. NATO recently attacked and bombarded which of the following countries as it wanted to control violence between the Govt. of that country and a group of protestors ?
(A) Russia
(B) Iran
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Libya
Ans : (E)

12. India’s population is approximately—
(A) 1 billion
(B) 1•5 billion
(C) 1•75 billion
(D) 1•21 billion
(E) 1•6 billion
Ans : (D)

13. Who amongst the following is the Speaker of the Lok Sabha at present ?
(A) Ambika Soni
(B) Meira Kumar
(C) Pranab Mukherjee
(D) Sushma Swaraj
(E) Sonia Gandhi
Ans : (B)

14. India recently resumed Foreign Ministerial level talks with which of the following countries which was suspended sometimes back due to deadlock on certain crucial issues ?
(B) Bangladesh
(C) China
(D) Pakistan
(E) Sri Lanka
Ans : (D)

15. Which of the following was the issue which was discussed in a specially convened session of the Parliament on August 27, 2011 ?
(A) Land Acquisition Amendment Bill
(B) Constitutional Reforms Bill
(C) Women’s Reservation Bill
(D) Anti Commercial Violence Bill
(E) Lok Pal Bill after its redrafting
Ans : (E)

16. ‘Dhanush’ is an indigenously developed by India—
(A) Missile
(B) Sub-marine
(C) Patton tank
(D) Fighter plane
(E) Passenger aircraft
Ans : (A)

17. Islam Karimov who was on a visit to India is the President of—
(A) Iraq
(B) Iran
(C) Ethiopia
(D) Tanzania
(E) Uzbekistan
Ans : (E)

18. Which of the following is the name of a missile developed by India ?
(A) Dhruva
(C) Vivian
(D) Trishul
Ans : (D)

19. Who among the following is not a Cricket Player ?
(A) Ashish Nehra
(B) James Anderson
(C) Shivnarine Chanderpaul
(D) Jade Dernbach
(E) Vishwanathan Anand
Ans : (E)

20. The 11th Five Year Plan will be over in—
(A) December 2011
(B) January 2012
(C) March 2012
(D) December 2012
(E) March 2013
Ans : (C)

21. Who amongst the following is a well known name in the field of Banking in India ?
(A) H. R. Bharadwaj
(B) S. Y. Qureshi
(C) Yusuf Pathan
(D) D. Subbarao
(E) Ashok Gehlot
Ans : (D)

22. Who among the following is not a Chief Minister of a State at present ?
(A) Tarun Gogoi
(B) Ghulam Nabi Azad
(C) N. Rangaswamy
(D) Raman Singh
(E) Arjun Munda
Ans : (B)

23. Mamta Banerjee belongs to which political party ?
(A) Congress
(B) CPM (I)
(D) Trinamool Congress
Ans : (D)

24. Who among the following was given Lifetime Achievement Award in 12th IIFA Awards Ceremony held in Toronto in June 2011 ?
(A) Asha Bhonsle
(B) Lata Mangeshkar
(C) Amitabh Bachchan
(D) Rajesh Khanna
(E) Hema Malini
Ans : (A)

25. Asian Cup Women’s Boxing Tournament was organized in May 2011 in—
(A) Japan
(B) China
(C) South Korea
(D) India
(E) Malaysia
Ans : (B)

26. Which of the following States won the National Hockey Championship 2011 ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Haryana
(C) Punjab
(D) Maharashtra
(E) Kerala
Ans : (B)

27. Which of the following is an ore of a metal ?
(A) Bauxite
(B) Lime Stone
(C) Sulphur
(D) Menthol
(E) Camphor
Ans : (A)

28. The 43rd Jnanpith Award was given to whom among the following ?
(A) S. L. Bhyrappa
(B) Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari
(C) O. N. V. Kurup
(D) Javed Akhtar
(E) Malti Joshi
Ans : (C)

29. Who among the following is a famous Chess Player ?
(A) Koneru Humpy
(B) Pargat Singh
(C) Baichung Bhutia
(D) Ajit Pal Singh
(E) Ishant Sharma
Ans : (A)

30. Which of the following is the full form of ‘CBS’ as used in 
banking system ?
(A) Corporate Business Strategies
(B) Core 
Banking Solution
(C) Common Banking Strategies
(D) Common Business Strategies
Corporate Banking Solution
Ans : (B)

31. Which of the following is the name of a 
Private Sector Bank in India ?
Dena Bank
(B) Syndicate Bank
(D) Corporation Bank
(E) South Indian Bank
Ans : (E)

32. Which of the following terms is used in the field of Banking and Finance ?
(A) Accrued interest
(B) Assimilation
(C) Deviance
(D) Diffusion
(E) Stagnant population
Ans : (A)

33. Which of the following is not a Public Sector Unit ?
(A) Mishra Dhatu Nigam
(B) Hindalco Industries
(C) Bharat Bhari Udyog Nigam
(D) Container Corporation of India
(E) Hindustan Organic Chemicals
Ans : (E)

34. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Cricket ?
(A) Back hand
(B) Volley
(C) Follow on
(D) Jockey
(E) Deuce
Ans : (C)

35. Which of the following books is written by Arundhati Roy ?
(A) The God of Small Things
(B) A House for Mr. Biswas
(C) The Glass Palace
(D) The Namesake
(E) A Fine Balance
Ans : (A)

36. Which of the following is grown as a Spice used in daily cooking and also to be used as a quick remedy of many common ailments ?
(A) Marigold
(B) Turmeric
(C) Jatropha
(D) Cactus
(E) Fern
Ans : (B)

37. Which of the following prizes / awards is given by the Govt. of India ?
(A) Kalinga Award
(B) Pulitzer Prize
(C) Padma Bhushan
(D) Jamanalal Bajaj Award
(E) Saraswati Samman
Ans : (D)

38. Which of the following is grown as a vegetable ?
(A) Groundnut
(B) Cotton seed
(C) Custard apple
(D) Radish
(E) Castor
Ans : (D)

39. Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with the game of Hockey ?
(A) Irani Cup
(B) Duleep Trophy
(C) Rovers Cup
(D) Agha Khan Cup
(E) Ranji Trophy
Ans : (D)

40. ‘Kathakali’ is a form of dance drama originated in—
(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Orissa
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) Manipur
Ans : (A)

41. Who among the following was a famous Scientist of Indian origin and was awarded Nobel Prize during his life time ?
(A) C. V. Raman
(B) Meghnad Saha
(C) Jagdish Chandra Basu
(D) Birbal Sahni
(E) Homi Bhabha
Ans : (A)

42. Which of the following agencies/organizations is closely associated with the functioning of the banking and finance companies in India ?
Ans : (C)

43. Which of the following is not a member of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) ?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Bhutan
(E) Japan
Ans : (E)

44. Which of the following is called the upper House of the Parliament in India ?
(A) The Lok Sabha
(B) Office of the President of India
(C) The Union Cabinet
(D) Office of the Prime Minister of India
(E) The Rajya Sabha
Ans : (E)

45. What is the full form of ‘KYC’ as used in banking world ?
(A) Keep Your Credibility
(B) Know Your Credibility
(C) Know Your Clients
(D) Keep Your Customer
(E) Know Your Customer
Ans : (E)

46. Which of the following is the name of a bank having offices and branches in India ?
(A) Kotak Mahindra
(C) Wipro
Ans : (A)

47. Which of the following is a software and allied services company functioning in India ?
(D) Infosys
(E) Ambuja
Ans : (D)

48. What is full form of ‘NGO’ a term we listen very often these days ?
(A) National Growth and Opportunities
(B) Non-Governmental Organisation
(C) New Growth & Organisation
(D) Not Growing Organisation
(E) Net Growing Options
Ans : (B)

49. Nirupama Rao is appointed new Ambassador of India to—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Russia
(E) China
Ans : (D)

Financial Inclusion does not include which of the following ?
(A) Having a bank account
(B) Micro credit during emergency
(C) Free registration of business enterprises
(D) Access to all kinds of commercial/personal loans
(E) Access to credit/debit cards
Ans : (C)


1. 'Global Market' means market of?
1) USA
2) China
3) OPEC members
4) European Union Countries
5) All major countries and their alliances

2. Growth for 2011-12 has been -8.8% was the news in major news papers. This means which of the following grew at this rate during that period?
1) GDP
2) Money supply
3) Foreign Exchange Reserves
4) Inflation
5) Price Index

3. What is the full form of LAF?
1) Liquid Advance & Finance
2) Liquidity Adjustment Facility
3) Legal Adjournment Facility
4) Local Advance Finance
5) Late Arrival of Finance

4. Headquarter of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) is in?
l) Geneva
2) Paris
3) London
4) Manila
5) Washington DC

5. As per newspaper reports ANZ was given licence to open branch in Mumbai. ANZ is a bank based in?
1) Australia
2) Argentina
3) Afghanistan
4) Angola
5) Austria

6. Whenever somebody needs foreign-currency against Indian Rupee, banks give equivalent amount of desired currency based on prevalent?
1) Bank Rate
2) Currency rate
3) policy rate
4) exchange rate
5) base rate

7. Banks recover term loan from the parties in EMIs. What the letter 'E' represents in the term?
1) Easy
2) Effective
3) Equated
4) Essential
5) Economical

8. Which of the following is NOT a scheduled Commercial Bank?
1) IDBI Bank
2) Axis Bank
 HDFC Bank
 Kotak Mahindra Bank

9. POSCO is a company which manufactures?
1) Cement
2) Penna products
3) Sugar
4) Textiles
5) Steel

10. The financial results of banks and other organizations normally are expressed in quarters. What does Q -1 means?
1) Results of January - March
2) Performance during April-June
3) Profits during July -September
4) The period when the profits were highest
5) None of these

11. Which of the following certainly is an effort in the direction of Financial Inclusion?
Internet Banking
2) Anywhere Banking
3) No-frills Accounts
4) Foreign Currency Accounts
5) All of these

12. Which of the following organizations has offered a credit of US $225 million to India to mitigate impact of cyclones?
1) IMF
2) World Bank
3) WTO
4 ) ADB

13. Who amongst the following Padma Bhushan Awardees is a famous banker?
1) Mr. Azim H. Premji
2) Mrs. Kapila Vatsyayam
3) Mrs. Chanda Kochhar
4) Mrs. Waheeda Rehman
5) Mr. Brajesh Mishra

14. Wages to workers of which of the following is now revised and are based on the Consumer Price Index (CPI)?
2) Anganwadi workers
3) Teachers involved in Operation Black Board
4) Health workers in Rural Areas
5) None of these

15. Which of the following Acts is specially launched to facilitate banks in recovery of bad loans?
1) RBI Act
2) Banking Regulation Act
3) Companies Act
4) Income Tax Act

16. The financial assistance or loans of Rs.10,000/- by a bank very a small borrower will be called?
1) Business finance
2) Govt Finance
3) Micro finance
4) Small finance
5) KYC finance

17. What does letter 'P' denote in the term 'PAN' issued by the Income Tax Department?
1) Provisional
2) Private
3) Personal
4) Permanent
5) Postal

18. The Head Office of the Unique Identification Authority of India is located in ?
1) Bangalore
2) Mumbai
3) New Delhi
4) Chennai
5) Hyderabad

19. As decided by the Govt. of India, home States will now get more shares in Power Generation. This will be upto __
1) 25%
2) 30%
3) 40%
4) 50%
5) 65%

20. Who amongst the following can NOT work as a Business Corres-pondent, as given in the scheme launched by the banks?
1) Kirana Store
2) Post Office
3) Self Help Group
4) A Bank Officer
5) Cooperative Society

21. Some banks are financing big projects like construction of Roads/Bridges etc. Financing to such projects means banks are helping exactly in?
1) Infrastructure Development 2) Project Management
3) Developing Core Sector Industry
 Financial Inclusion
5) All of these

22. As we know lot of new concepts are being used in the field of banking these days. Which of the following is NOT one such conc-ept/product directly associated with banks?
1) E-payment
2) SMS Alert
3) ATM Debit Card
4) Demat Account
5) Number Portability

23. Which of the following is NOT a Nationalized Bank ?
1) UBI
2) CBI
 Yes Bank
4) Syndicate Bank
5) Indian Bank

24. As predicted by the World Bank, Indian economy will grow faster than which of the following countries in 2012?
1) China
2) USA
3) Japan
4) France
5) Germany

25. Who amongst the following cannot open an account in any bank in India?
1) One who is not earning regularly
2) A House wife
3) A student of l0th Standard
4) A farmer who owns a small piece of land
5) An individual who is well to do out his source of income is not known

26. Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of Punjab ?
2) IDBI Bank
3) HDFC Bank
 AXIS Bank
5) None of these

27. Inflation has become a major area of concern in India these days. What measures do the Government of India/ RBI norm-ally take to control the same?
A) Fixation of Maximum Prices of the Commodities
B) System of Dual prices
C) Increase in Supply of food grains
D) Control on credit and liquidity in market
1) Only A
2) Only B
3) Only C
4) Only B, C and D
5) All of these

28. Which state government announ-ced that each village in the State with a population of 250 would be declared a "revenue village" for facilitating its development ?
1) West Bengal
2) Orissa
3) Rajasthan
4) Haryana
5) None of these

29. Who among the following is the author of the novel "Without Dreams"?
1) Shahbano Bilgrami
2) Saeed Mirza
3) Javed Akhtar
4) Shabana Azmi
5) None of these

30. The Government of India has set up Price Stabilisation Fund for four commodities. Which of the following is NOT covered by the scheme ?
1) Tobacco
2) Coffee
3) Rubber
4) Tea
5) Jute

31. The organizing committee of FIFA World Cup announced the name of the country selected to host the event to be organized in 2014. Who is the host chosen for the same ?
1) Russia
2) Venzeula
3) Bolivia
4) Peru
5) Brazil

32. Who among the following is the author of the book :'Half a life'?
1) Mark Tully
2) Deepak Chopra
3) Chetan Bhagat
4) Ved Mehta
5) V.S. Neipaul

33. In which one of the following states, village level marketing platform has been set up for the first time in the country?
1) Haryana
2) Maharashtra
3) Gujarath
4) Bihar
5) Kerala

34. With which one of the following sports, the name of Parupalli Kashyap is associated?
1) Chess
2) Tennis
3) Badminton
4) Athletics
5) None of these

35. While passing the Finance Bill the Finance Minister agreed to with draw the controversial 'misery tax' on healthcare from the tax proposals. What did this 'misery tax relate to?
1) Expenditure tax for luxury treatment
2) Service tax on air conditioned hospitals and diagnostics
3) Sales tax on expensive healthcare
4) GST on costly hospital and medical treatment
5) None of these

1) 5 2) 1 3) 2 4) 5 5) 1 6)5 7) 3 8) 4 9) 5 10) 2 11) 3 12) 2 13) 3 14) 1 15) 4 16) 3 17) 4 18) 3 19) 4 20) 4 21) 1 22) 5 23) 3 24) 1 25) 3 26) 3 27) 5 28) 3 29) 3 30) 5 31) 5 32) 5 33) 3 34) 3 35) 2

1. Sushil Kumar, the winner of 'Kaun Banega Crorepati', was appointed as the brand ambass-ador for which of the following programmes?
2) IAY
3) Bharat Nirman
5) None of these
2. Mario Monti became the new Prime Minister of which of the following countries in November 2011? (He succeeded Silvio Berlusconi)
1) France
2) Greece
3) Italy
4) Russia
5) Poland
3. Which of the following stateme-nts about the International Child-ren's Film Festival is/are correct?
1) The 17th International Childr-en's Film Festival was titled 'The Golden Elephant'.
2) The film festival was organiz-ed by the Children's Film Soc-iety of India (CFSI). Nandita Das is the chairperson of CFSI.
3) In the Indian competition section, 'Chillar Party' won the Best Feature Film.
4) Alafzar(Meadow), an Iranian film, was adjudged the Best Feature Film in the Competit-ion International section.
5) All the above are correct.
4. Which of the following countries was suspended from the Arab League in November 2011?
1) Qatar
2) Syria
3) Jordan
4) Libya
5) Saudi Arabia
5. Which is the first Indian comp-any to be listed in NASDAQ?
1) TCS
2) Reliance
3) Infosys
4) Wipro
5) None of these
6. With which game is Vijay Hazare Trophy associated?
1) Hockey
2) Football
3) Tennis
4) Table Tennis
5) Cricket
7. Which of the following countries is not a member of ASEAN?
1) Pakistan
2) Indonesia
3) Singapore
4) Malaysia
5) Thailand
8. Renowned cricket writer Peter Roebuck committed suicide recently. He was the captain of which of the following English county teams in the 1980s?
1) Oxford shire
2) Somerset
3) Kent
4) Essex
5) Sussex
9. Which city hosted the 17th International Children's Film Festival in November 2011?
1) Mumbai
2) Bangalore
3) Hyderabad
4) New Delhi
5) None of these
10. Who was named the Male World Athlete of the Year for 2011 by athletics' governing body, the International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF)?
1) Yohan Blake (Jamaica)
2) Kirani James (Grenada)
3) Usain Bolt (Jamaica)
4) LaShawn Merritt (USA)
5) None of these
11. Sally Pearson, the world 100m hurdles champion, was named the Female World Athlete of the year for 2011 by the IAAF. To which country does she belong?
1) Australia
2) New Zealand
3) U.K.
4) U.S.A.
5) Denmark
12. Which of the following awards/ prizes is given for science?
1) Templeton Prize
2) Jnanpith Award
3) Phalke Ratna
4) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
5) None of these
13. Who is the author of the book 'The Exile', which is based on the life of Duleep Singh, the last Maharaja of Lahore?
1) Chetan Bhagat
2) Navtej Sarna
3) Mulk Raj Anand
4) Khushwant Singh
5) None of these
14. Which of the following is not a plantation crop?
1) Rubber
2) Arecanut
3) Cocoa
4) Potato
5) Coconut
15. The term Bull's eye is associated with which of the following sports?
1) Badminton
2) Boxing.
3) Shooting
4) Cricket
5) Hockey
16. Which of the following is/are considered as allied agricultural activity?
1) Poultry
2) Fisheries
3) Dairy
4) Sheep rearing
5) All the above
17. Which of the following program-mes was launched by the govern-ment to develop rural infrastruct-ure in India?
1) SHGs
2) Bharat Nirman
4) IAY
5) None of these
18. Which of the following is not the name of a foreign bank?
1) BNP Paribas
2) Deutsche Bank
3) Barclays
4) Cathay Pacific
5) RBS
19. Which of the following schemes has been successful in attracting children to come to school and get educated?
2) Food for Work
3) Mid Day Meal
5) None of these
20. Guru Tegh Bahadur Gold Cup tournament is associated with which of the following sports?
1) Hockey
2) Badminton
3) Cricket
4) Soccer
5) None of these
21. Where is the National Commo- dity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX) located?
1) Hyderabad
2) Mumbai
3) Kolkata
4) Bangalore
5) New Delhi
22. Which former Chief Election Commissioner is the author of the book 'The Miracle of Demo-cracy: India's Amazing Journey'?
1) T.N.Seshan
2) M.S.Gill
3) B.B.Tandon
4) T.S.Krishnamurthy
5) Navin Chawla
23. What is the full form of 'POS'?
1) Permission of Sale
2) Point of Sale
3) Point of Support
4) Potential of Service
5) None
24. Which of the following is not a banking term?
1) Overdraft
2) CBS
3) Equator
4) Account payee
5) SME Finance
25. The Doing Business Report (DBR) is released every year by which of the following instituti-ons?
1) IMF
2) World Bank
3) WTO
4) ADB
26. Which of the following banking terms is used to describe bad loans?
1) CBS
2) NPA
4) Prime Loans
5) Prime Assets
27. Which country's currency is called Yen?
1) China
2) North Korea
3) South Korea
4) Japan
5) Thailand
28. Which of the following approves the draft of the Five Year Plans?
1) Planning Commission
2) National Innovation Council
3) National Development Council
4) Finance Commission
5) None of these
29. Which of the following is an extra-constitutional and non-statutory body?
1) Election Commission
2) Finance Commission
3) Planning Commission
4) Union Public Service Commission
5) None of these
30. Which of the following gives Crystal Award?
1) WTO
2) WEF
5) ADB
31. Which of the following decides the distribution of tax incomes between the central and state governments?
1) Law Commission
2) Pay Commission
3) Planning Commission
4) Finance Commission
5) Administrative Reforms Commission
32. Who is the author of the book 'Termites in the Trading System'?
1) Jagdish Bhagwathi
2) Amartya Sen
3) M.S.Swaminathan
4) Paul Krugman
5) None of these
33. Which of the following is not a football club?
1) Chelsea
2) Arsenal
3) Manchester United
4) Monte Carlo
5) Liverpool
34. Putrajaya is the administrative capital of which of the following countries?
1) Malaysia
2) Indonesia
3) Srilanka
4) Nepal
5) None of these
35. Which of the following South American countries is a member of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)?
1) Peru
2) Ecuador
3) Chile
4) Brazil
5) Argentina

1) 4 2) 3 3) 5 4) 2 5) 3
6) 5 7) 1 8) 2 9) 3 10) 3
11) 1 12) 4 13) 2 14) 4 15) 3
16) 5 17) 2 18) 4 19) 3 20) 1
21) 2 22) 4 23) 2 24) 3 25) 2
26) 2 27) 4 28) 3 29) 3 30) 2
31) 4 32) 1 33) 4 34) 1 35) 2

No comments: